Fitting Cruise control to Zaf A auto?

KevinH

Senior Member
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
1,035
Johnss,

I notice that you are in the EU somewhere, does that mean your Zafira is an Opel rather than Vauxhall ?
 

Johnss

Regular Member
Joined
September 13, 2014
Messages
204
I know this is going back over old ground but can you confirm that everything is connected OK:

Stalk with with extra loom (4 pins)
Brake switch - 4 pin (not 2 pin)
Clutch switch - 2 pin

Also have a look at the following:
http://www.astraownersclub.com/vb/showthread.php/590379-cruise-control-Zafira-A
(there is another link in there which may be useful)
fitted brand new stalk with extra loom 4 pins
checked brake switch, 4 pins already.
fitted clutch switch - tested with op-com - works
I think You are missing the point, Cruise control is disabled in ECU variant configuration.
When trying to enable it, it gives me error - "programming failed", example 9. step.
upload_2015-3-6_22-47-47-png.59562

In this discussion people suggested me to purchase op-com instead of looking for mechanic with tech2 to enable the "cruise control". Now, when I try to enable it with op-com, i encountered this problem.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

evocarlos

Stupid Bollocks
Staff
Joined
November 11, 2006
Messages
9,930
opcom only brakes cars if you mess with immobilisers and then delete all the keys so then you can't start the car lol

opcom is better used as a fault finding tool as i said before its programing functions or useless at best unless you have a vec c /astra h
it was unable to program a brand new headlamp leveling sensor for me and i ended up going to vx and having it coded for free when i said they could have it back as it was no use to me unprogrammed

you could probably get a zaf a ecu/key/receiver that has cc on from ebay for like £25
 

KevinH

Senior Member
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
1,035
A Zafira A 2002 should have this all programmed and ready to 'plug n play', just as Timbo's was early on in this thread.

When I fitted CC to my Vec B (2001) a few years back I asked the Vx dealers to check if it was enabled when I had a service (which it was) but they did not charge me any extra.:)
 
Last edited:

HarleyPete

Senior Member
Joined
January 2, 2015
Messages
850
Well if it's a manual are all the bits in place, clutch switch etc. (apologies if they are but haven't read back through the thread).
 

Johnss

Regular Member
Joined
September 13, 2014
Messages
204
Last edited by a moderator:

Johnss

Regular Member
Joined
September 13, 2014
Messages
204
Today tried "perform coding" with different pc, adapter and software. Got same error. Perhaps there are problem with ECU. Would ECU reset help?
 

Timbo

Member
Joined
March 23, 2014
Messages
78
Today tried "perform coding" with different pc, adapter and software. Got same error. Perhaps there are problem with ECU. Would ECU reset help?

Nooooooooooooooooooooooooo!
"Reset" means wipe all data prior to reprogramming.
 

Johnss

Regular Member
Joined
September 13, 2014
Messages
204
Now I wonder, could it be old ECU program version or, ECU program version which doesn't support CC ?
 

Johnss

Regular Member
Joined
September 13, 2014
Messages
204
Finaly its done. Guy for EUR 20 activated CC with Tech2Win :)
+ Later, I had to replace brake switch, old one appeared to be broken.
 

Johnss

Regular Member
Joined
September 13, 2014
Messages
204
Is that why Opcom wouldn't let you do it? If it wasn't seeing it?
No. Cruise control is activated in ECU, not in the switch. As I said, a guy activated it, and after that I replaced the switch.
It looks like ecu is locked for that kind of modification, at least that what log says.
Besided op-com had same error, even if I tried "perform coding" without trying to enable cruise control.
 
Top Bottom